DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG
Can I buy DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG in Singapore? Check whether DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG is prescription-only, pharmacy-only, or available over the counter in Singapore, based on HSA therapeutic product registry details.
Yes, DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG requires a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
This answer is based on the Singapore HSA therapeutic product registry classification for DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG.
HSA registry details
- Product Name
- DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG
- HSA Licence No.
- SIN16448P
- License Holder
- APOTHECA MARKETING PTE LTD
- Dosage Form
- CAPSULE, LIQUID FILLED
- Route
- ORAL
- Active Ingredients
- Dutasteride
- Strength
- 0.5mg
- Forensic Classification
- Prescription Only
- Approval Date
- 2022-03-22
- ATC Code
- G04CB02
- Manufacturer
- AUROBINDO PHARMA LIMITED - UNIT VII&&APL HEALTH CARE LIMITED UNIT-I
- Country of Manufacturer
- INDIA
Source: HSA Therapeutic Products Register.
Medication questions
Can I buy DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG in Singapore?
Yes, DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG requires a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
Do I need a prescription for DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG?
DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG is listed as Prescription Only in the HSA therapeutic product registry, so a doctor's prescription is required in Singapore.
What is DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG used for?
DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG is registered in Singapore with active ingredient(s): Dutasteride. The registered dosage form is capsule, liquid filled. HSA registry data does not replace a diagnosis or personalised dosing advice, so check with a doctor or pharmacist before using it.
Can I get DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG via teleconsult?
A teleconsult can help a doctor assess whether DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG is appropriate and issue a prescription only when clinically suitable. Some symptoms still require in-person examination or tests.
What should I check before taking DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG?
Before taking DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG, confirm allergies, pregnancy or breastfeeding status, chronic conditions, interactions with current medicines, and the correct dose with a doctor or pharmacist. Seek urgent care for severe symptoms or signs of an allergic reaction.
Related consult and medication guides
These links help patients move from medication research to the right clinical pathway without trapping PageRank in the medicine directory.
Speak to a Singapore doctor about DUTABIT 0.5 SOFT CAPSULES 0.5MG.
SMC-registered GPs review suitability and can issue a prescription when clinically appropriate. Same-day delivery from $8 once approved.