GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg
Can I buy GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg in Singapore? Check whether GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg is prescription-only, pharmacy-only, or available over the counter in Singapore, based on HSA therapeutic product registry details.
Yes, GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg requires a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
This answer is based on the Singapore HSA therapeutic product registry classification for GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg.
HSA registry details
- Product Name
- GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg
- HSA Licence No.
- SIN11787P
- License Holder
- ZYFAS PHARMA PTE LTD
- Dosage Form
- TABLET, FILM COATED
- Route
- ORAL
- Active Ingredients
- METFORMIN HCl
- Strength
- 850 mg
- Forensic Classification
- Prescription Only
- Approval Date
- 2002-01-26
- ATC Code
- A10BA02
- Manufacturer
- USV Private Limited&&USV PRIVATE LIMITED
- Country of Manufacturer
- INDIA
Source: HSA Therapeutic Products Register.
Medication questions
Can I buy GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg in Singapore?
Yes, GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg requires a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
Do I need a prescription for GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg?
GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg is listed as Prescription Only in the HSA therapeutic product registry, so a doctor's prescription is required in Singapore.
What is GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg used for?
GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg is registered in Singapore with active ingredient(s): METFORMIN HCl. The registered dosage form is tablet, film coated. HSA registry data does not replace a diagnosis or personalised dosing advice, so check with a doctor or pharmacist before using it.
Can I get GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg via teleconsult?
A teleconsult can help a doctor assess whether GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg is appropriate and issue a prescription only when clinically suitable. Some symptoms still require in-person examination or tests.
What should I check before taking GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg?
Before taking GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg, confirm allergies, pregnancy or breastfeeding status, chronic conditions, interactions with current medicines, and the correct dose with a doctor or pharmacist. Seek urgent care for severe symptoms or signs of an allergic reaction.
Related consult and medication guides
These links help patients move from medication research to the right clinical pathway without trapping PageRank in the medicine directory.
Speak to a Singapore doctor about GLYCOMET-850 TABLET 850 mg.
SMC-registered GPs review suitability and can issue a prescription when clinically appropriate. Same-day delivery from $8 once approved.