IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg
Can I buy IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg in Singapore? Check whether IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg is prescription-only, pharmacy-only, or available over the counter in Singapore, based on HSA therapeutic product registry details.
IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg may be dispensed by a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
This answer is based on the Singapore HSA therapeutic product registry classification for IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg.
HSA registry details
- Product Name
- IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg
- HSA Licence No.
- SIN06212P
- License Holder
- JOHNSON & JOHNSON PTE. LTD.
- Dosage Form
- CAPSULE
- Route
- ORAL
- Active Ingredients
- LOPERAMIDE HCl
- Strength
- 2 mg
- Forensic Classification
- Pharmacy Only
- Approval Date
- 1991-05-08
- ATC Code
- A07DA03
- Manufacturer
- JANSSEN PHARMACEUTICA NV&&JNTL Consumer Health (France) SAS
- Country of Manufacturer
- BELGIUM&&FRANCE
Source: HSA Therapeutic Products Register.
Medication questions
Can I buy IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg in Singapore?
IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg may be dispensed by a pharmacist without a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
Do I need a prescription for IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg?
IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg is not listed as Prescription Only in the HSA therapeutic product registry. A pharmacist or doctor should still confirm whether it is suitable for you.
What is IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg used for?
IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg is registered in Singapore with active ingredient(s): LOPERAMIDE HCl. The registered dosage form is capsule. HSA registry data does not replace a diagnosis or personalised dosing advice, so check with a doctor or pharmacist before using it.
Can I get IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg via teleconsult?
DigitalHealth.sg can help you understand whether IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg needs pharmacist dispensing, doctor review, or another care pathway. This is not emergency care.
What should I check before taking IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg?
Before taking IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg, confirm allergies, pregnancy or breastfeeding status, chronic conditions, interactions with current medicines, and the correct dose with a doctor or pharmacist. Seek urgent care for severe symptoms or signs of an allergic reaction.
Related consult and medication guides
These links help patients move from medication research to the right clinical pathway without trapping PageRank in the medicine directory.
Speak to a Singapore doctor about IMODIUM CAPSULE 2 mg.
SMC-registered GPs review suitability and can issue a prescription when clinically appropriate. Same-day delivery from $8 once approved.