PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%
Can I buy PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% in Singapore? Check whether PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% is prescription-only, pharmacy-only, or available over the counter in Singapore, based on HSA therapeutic product registry details.
Yes, PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% requires a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
This answer is based on the Singapore HSA therapeutic product registry classification for PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%.
HSA registry details
- Product Name
- PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%
- HSA Licence No.
- SIN04661P
- License Holder
- ABBVIE PTE. LTD.
- Dosage Form
- SOLUTION
- Route
- OPHTHALMIC
- Active Ingredients
- Prednisolone Acetate
- Strength
- 10.5 mg/mL
- Forensic Classification
- Prescription Only
- Approval Date
- 1990-06-13
- ATC Code
- S01BA04
- Manufacturer
- ALLERGAN PHARMACEUTICALS IRELAND
- Country of Manufacturer
- IRELAND
Source: HSA Therapeutic Products Register.
Medication questions
Can I buy PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% in Singapore?
Yes, PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% requires a doctor's prescription in Singapore.
Do I need a prescription for PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%?
PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% is listed as Prescription Only in the HSA therapeutic product registry, so a doctor's prescription is required in Singapore.
What is PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% used for?
PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% is registered in Singapore with active ingredient(s): Prednisolone Acetate. The registered dosage form is solution. HSA registry data does not replace a diagnosis or personalised dosing advice, so check with a doctor or pharmacist before using it.
Can I get PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% via teleconsult?
A teleconsult can help a doctor assess whether PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1% is appropriate and issue a prescription only when clinically suitable. Some symptoms still require in-person examination or tests.
What should I check before taking PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%?
Before taking PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%, confirm allergies, pregnancy or breastfeeding status, chronic conditions, interactions with current medicines, and the correct dose with a doctor or pharmacist. Seek urgent care for severe symptoms or signs of an allergic reaction.
Related consult and medication guides
These links help patients move from medication research to the right clinical pathway without trapping PageRank in the medicine directory.
Speak to a Singapore doctor about PRED FORTE OPHTHALMIC SUSPENSION 1%.
SMC-registered GPs review suitability and can issue a prescription when clinically appropriate. Same-day delivery from $8 once approved.